Search

BUFFALO DREAMS FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL: Grizzly II. Revenge nominated for Outstanding Short Feature!

August 26, 2020

Congratulations to Grizzly II. Revenge! We have been nominated for BDFFF 2020 Dreamer Award!


Below you will find the full list of award nominees:

Outstanding Feature Awards (Multiple Categories) 

9 Ways to Hell 

Climate of the Hunter 

Daddy’s Girl 

Dark Whispers Vol. 1 

Exit 

Luz: The Flower of Evil 

Seeds: A New England Folk Tail 

She’s the Eldest 

Weightlessness 

The Wilderness Night 

Outstanding Documentary 

Clapboard Jungle: Surviving the Independent Film Business 

Hail to the Deadites 

The Ventures: Stars on Guitars 

Outstanding Director 

Juan Diego Escobar Alzate – Luz: The Flower of Evil 

Michael Fausti - Exit 

Medhi Fard Ghaderi – Weightlessness 

Cate Jones – She’s the Eldest 

Mickey Reece – Climate of the Hunter 

Julian Richards – Daddy’s Girl 

Outstanding Screenplay 

Juan Diego Escobar Alzate – Luz: The Flower of Evil 

Michael Fausti – Exit 

Mehdi Farid Ghaderi - Weightlessness 

Cate Jones – She’s the Eldest 

Mickey Reece, John Selvidge  - Climate of the Hunter 

Skip Shea – Seeds: A New England Folk Horror Tale 

Unproduced Screenplay (General Competition & Regional) 

The 12th Race by Robert Wagner 

Black Out the Sky by Chris Donald Griffin 

Down Went Alice by Kristen Skeet 

The Hand That Feeds by Jonathan Inbody 

HashBrown by Erica Brock 

Innocence Traded by Thomas Doran 

Nexus by Mu Shaka Benson 

Protector of the Emerald City by Kevin Howard 

Outstanding Female Performance 

Bahareh Kian Afshar - Weightlessness 

Mary Buss – She’s the Eldest 

Jemma Dallender – Daddy’s Girl 

Ginger Gilmartin - Climate of the Hunter 

Cate Jones - She’s the Eldest 

Emma MacKenzie - Seeds 

Yuri Vargas -  Luz: The Flower of Evil 

Outstanding Male Performance

Mike Capozzi – Red Letters 

Amirali Danei - Weightlessness 

Ben Hall - Climate of the Hunter 

Frank LaLoggia - Nightmare Symphony 

Costas Mandylor - Daddy’s Girl 

Conrado Osorio  - Luz: The Flower of Evil 

Mickey Reece – She’s the Eldest 

Outstanding Student Film 

A Home for Curiosities 

Lilly Goes to the Dogs 

Soaring Beyond Silence 

Outstanding Animated Short 

Echo 

The Hands 

Inversion 

Oxygen 

Perpetuate 

Outstanding Micro Short 

III Floor 14 

Don’t Sneeze 

Expecting 

Hostile 

Meat Lovers 

Robert the Robot 

Suspense 

Outstanding Short 

Accomplice 

Captain Traer Smiles at the Stars            

Circle of Stone 

Make a Wish 

Play Along 

Sun 

uTransfer 

The Black Baptism 

Outstanding International Short 

3:14PM 

The Dancing Kettle 

Feng Shui Upside Down 

Hypernova 

Lili 

NOM 

Sleep Tight 

War Game 

You Will Never Be Back 

Outstanding Western New York Short 

Bird/Dog 

The Door 

Father 

The Lunatic 

Sakatori 

Our Boy 

Skins 

Outstanding Short Feature 

Grizzly II: Revenge         

Private Eye 

The Purple Dragon 










Also, visit Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival website for more information about the festival.


36 views